Snow leopards are no longer under threat of extinction!
Irbis, or snow leopard, or snow leopard (Latin Uncia uncia, according to another classification - Panthera uncia) - a large predatory mammal of the cat family, living in the mountains of Central Asia.
Snow leopards have been endangered since 1972, but now for these mountain cats everything has changed for the better. We look and rejoice together with them
As reported by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources on September 14, 2017, the snow leopard (snow leopard) was excluded from the list of endangered species.
This species still faces a high risk of extinction in the wild. Only this does not happen as large as before.
Because of its unique coloring, snow leopards are a lion's prey for poachers, which leads to a rapid decrease in the number of adults in the wild.
In the world market, snow leopards have always been in demand and valued very dearly. For a long time the snow leopard was considered a dangerous and harmful predator, therefore hunting for it was allowed year-round, by any methods. For the production of the snow leopard, they even gave out a prize.
While the world is still extremely concerned about the status of the snow leopard, we can note a small victory in the struggle for their survival.
Irbis has a thin, long, flexible body, relatively short paws, a small head and a very long tail. Reaching with a tail length of 200-230 cm, weighs up to 55 kg. The color of the fur is light, smoky-gray with annular and continuous dark spots.
Due to the inaccessibility of the habitat and low species density, many aspects of its biology are still poorly researched.
Currently, the number of Irbis is catastrophically small - in 2003 the population of the species varied from 4 to 7 thousand individuals. In the XX century it was included in the Red Book of the IUCN, in the Red Book of Russia, as well as in the protection documents of other countries. As of 2016, hunting for irbis is prohibited.
Snow leopard was mined in small quantities - the world's prey of the leopard, before the ban on hunting it, was no more than 1,000 skins per year. In the years 1907-1910, the world annual production of snow leopard skins was 750-800 pieces. In the 1950-1960s, in the territory of the former USSR, its skins were harvested only in dozens. At the same time, the procurement price for them was extremely low - an average of about 3 rubles. The main areas for the snow leopard were Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan. The skins were mainly for carpeting, women's fur coats, daughters and collars.
In the world market, snow leopards have always been in demand and valued very dearly. For a long time the snow leopard was considered a dangerous and harmful predator, therefore hunting for it was allowed year-round, by any methods. For the production of the snow leopard, they even gave out a prize. In the world market, live snow leopards always enjoyed high demand, and their sale was a profitable article of zooexport.
According to experts, in 1998 on the territory of Russia, 15-20 irbis were illegally mined. Due to the small number of the leopard and its confinement to the poorly populated areas, its harm to hunting and livestock farming is insignificant.
|Territory of countries|| Areal,
| Estimated population
|Year of evaluation|
|China||1 100 000||2000-5000||1998|
Via 4tololo.com & wiki