This page has been robot translated, sorry for typos if any. Original content here.

Dremma (smolyovka) white - melandrium album (silene alba)

Other Names: White Spoon

Family Cloves - Caryophyllaceae

Дрема (смолевка) белая - Melandrium album (Silene alba) Дрема (смолевка) белая - Melandrium album (Silene alba) Дрема (смолевка) белая - Melandrium album (Silene alba)

Botanical characteristics. Herbaceous perennial plant. Stem stem, thin. Stem erect, grooved, branched at the top, slightly sticky, pubescent with soft hairs. The leaves are opposite, elliptical, adpressed hair, lower short-petiolate, upper - sessile. The flowers are collected in the apical half-stalk, the petals are white. The fruit is a multi-seeded egg-shaped box. The seeds are reniform-oval, ash-gray. It blooms from May to August, bears fruit until October.

Spread. It grows in meadows, near roads, near dwellings, like a weed in crops, among shrubs.

Used plant parts. Medicinal raw materials are the aerial parts of the plant, leaves, flowers, less often the roots and seeds collected in the usual way.

Chemical composition. All parts of the nap of white contain flavonoids, saponins. The leaves contain vitamins, phenol carboxylic acids and their derivatives. In the fruit - fatty oil.

Application. In folk medicine, the plant is used for insomnia, to relieve mental stress in the form of baths and inside. Broths and infusions of leaves and flowers in Komi are used as a sedative, for epilepsy, uterine bleeding, mainly in the postpartum period, for the treatment of umbilical hernia inside and outwardly in the form of poultices, compresses.

In the literature there is evidence that white Dram is used in various tumor diseases. Broths and tincture of seeds are used for tumors, most often the intestines. In this regard, the plant becomes popular and is of great interest and value.

In the experiment, preparations of the aerial parts increase the contractile ability of the muscles of the uterus, have anti-inflammatory and choleretic action.

Roots have high foaming properties and can be used to make soap. Valuable feed for livestock. Recommended for introduction into culture.

Cooking

  • To get the infusion, take 20 g of leaves and flowers, pour 200 ml of boiling water, leave for 15 minutes in a boiling water bath, cool for 45 minutes, filter. Take 2 tbsp. spoon 3-4 times a day.
  • A decoction is made from seeds or roots. Why take 15 g of roots or seeds, or their mixtures, pour 180 ml of boiling water, insist on a water bath for 30 minutes, cool for 10 minutes, filter, bring to 180 ml. Should take on 2 tbsp. spoons 2-3 times a day.