This page has been robot translated, sorry for typos if any. Original content here.

sainfoin - onobrychis viciifolia

Other names: Onobrychis sativa.

Family Bean (Fabaceae).

Эспарцет посевной - Onobrychis viciifolia Эспарцет посевной - Onobrychis viciifolia Эспарцет посевной - Onobrychis viciifolia

Botanical characteristics. Perennial herb with taproot. Stem 30 - 70 cm high, straight, branched at the top. Leaves are complex, lower leaves - on long petioles, paired, their leaves are oblong, lanceolate, less often linear. The sainfoin has beautiful, bright, pink-purple flowers with dark stripes, gathered in dense spiciform fringe. Fruit - bob net and wrinkled. It blooms in June - July.

Эспарцет посевной - Onobrychis  viciifolia

Spread. Under natural conditions, it grows in meadows, forest edges, among shrubs.

The plant is cultivated as fodder.

Chemical composition. The grass of the sainfoin sativar contains protein, fats, carbohydrates, amino acids, nitrogen-free compounds, flavones, a large amount of ascorbic acid, rutin.

Medical applications

The plant is used only in folk medicine to increase the body's resistance to infectious diseases, with insufficient function of the sex glands (impotence, menstrual disorders). With diabetes.

Water infusion and decoction of plants, aboveground and root parts are used in traditional medicine as a tonic, as a hypoglycemic agent, for uterine bleeding.

The juice of sainfoin sowing seed differs by its special therapeutic effectiveness.

Эспарцет посевной - Onobrychis  viciifolia

Cooking

Infusion of herb sainfoin sativar: 1 tbsp. l crushed dry plants pour 300 ml of boiling water and infuse in a thermos for 3-4 hours, filter. Take 0.5 cups 3-4 times a day before meals for diabetes, impotence, loss of strength.

Decoction of herbs and roots of sainfoin sainfoin: 1 tbsp. l dry crushed raw material is poured with 1 cup of boiling water and boiled for 10 minutes. Allow to settle, filter and drink 0.5 cups at night for a month with impotence. After a two-week break, the course is repeated.

Juice from grass of sainfoin sativar: Fresh grass of sainfoin is thoroughly washed, allowed to drain, ground, and passed through a meat grinder or juicer. Juice taken with diabetes and impotence, menstrual disorders in 1 tbsp. l 3 - 4 times a day before meals. The course of treatment is 1 - 1.5 months, after a two-week break, the course is repeated.

Use of sainfoin in nutrition

The young grass of sainfoin sativar and sap from the plant is eaten, while taking into account the therapeutic indications, it is about the use of the plant in the target dietary diet.

Summer salad

Fresh cucumbers are cut into small cubes, cabbage and onions are cut, mixed with finely chopped sainfoin. Add cream and salt.

  • Fresh cucumber - 60 g,
  • onions - 30 g,
  • white cabbage - 50 g,
  • sainfoin saber - 60 g,
  • sour cream - 20 g,
  • salt and spices to taste.

Braised Esparcet

The young grass of sainfoin is blanched and stewed under a lid with onions, carrots and greens (dill, parsley, garden thyme) in vegetable oil, citric acid, tomato juice is added, salted.

  • Grass of a sainfoin sowing - 100 g,
  • onion - 20 g,
  • carrot - 30 g,
  • vegetable oil - 15 g,
  • salt and dill, parsley to taste.