This page has been robot translated, sorry for typos if any. Original content here.

evasive peony (marin root) - paeonia anomala

Other names: Peony extraordinary.

Family Peony (Paeoniaceae).

Пион уклоняющийся (Марьин корень) - Paeonia anomala Пион уклоняющийся (Марьин корень) - Paeonia anomala Пион уклоняющийся (Марьин корень) - Paeonia anomala

Botanical characteristic. A perennial herb with a short, many-headed rhizome, from which spindle-shaped fleshy roots extend. The stem is erect, simple, ribbed, 60-100 cm high. The leaves are glabrous, alternate, petiolate, double or triple-leafed. The stalk is single-flowered. The flowers are regular, bisexual, 8 - 13 cm in diameter, 5 - 6-lobed. Petals intensely red or pale pink, jagged at the apex. The fruit consists of 3 to 5 multi-seeded bare leaflets. It blooms in May - June.

Spread. It is widespread in the forest zone of the European region, although with the implementation of land reclamation plant stocks quickly and significantly deplete. It is also found in Siberia, Kazakhstan, grows in coniferous, small-leaved and mixed forests.

Evasive peony is cultivated and grown in specialized farms as industrial pharmacy raw materials.

Chemical composition. The roots of the evading peony contain tannins, flavonoids, starch, glucose and sucrose, salicylic acid, methyl salicylate, benzoic acid, salicin glycoside, essential oil, traces of alkaloids, sitosterol. Peony rhizome ash contains a lot of minerals, in particular strontium, chromium, nickel, manganese, antimony, molybdenum, tungsten, titanium, lead, copper, magnesium, sodium, calcium, barium. Ascorbic acid, carotene, flavonoids, anthocyanins, traces of alkaloids were found in the aerial part of the plant.

Used parts of the plant. For medicinal purposes, the rhizome and roots of the plant are harvested, as well as grass. The root can be dug throughout the growing season, but better during the flowering period of the plant.

Application. Used in folk and official medicine. Peony has a calming, analgesic, expectorant, mouth-watering property, tones, relieves fatigue, acts as an adaptogen.

In Tibetan medicine, the plant is used for peptic ulcer disease as an immunostimulating agent for chronic infectious processes and sepsis, rheumatism, gout, epilepsy, and other neurological diseases.

Evasive peony tincture is known as a sedative for neurotic conditions with increased excitability (menopause, thyrotoxicosis, neurosis, residual effects of traumatic encephalopathy), for insomnia, primary and secondary diabetic impotence, hypochondriac and phobic conditions, and vegetovascular pathology of various origins. Infusion and tincture increase appetite, improve digestion, they are taken for gastritis, especially with high acidity, as an astringent for diarrhea, as an expectorant, as well as for tumor diseases, menstrual irregularities, and diabetes.

Cooking

  • Infusion of the rhizome of a peony evading: 1 tsp. chopped raw materials, pour 1 cup boiling water and insist in a warm place for 2 hours. Filter and take 1 tbsp. l 3 times a day for 15 - 20 minutes before meals with gastritis, colds, after irradiation or with tumors, impotence, diabetes mellitus.
  • Tincture of the rhizome of a peony evading: 1 tbsp. l 500 ml of vodka are poured into dry crushed raw materials and insisted in a dark place for 1 week. Filter and take, diluting with water, 30 to 35 drops 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals for 3 to 4 weeks with loss of strength, neurosis, overwork, impotence, menstrual irregularities, gastritis. After a 3 week break, the course is repeated.

Contraindications An overdose of drugs from the peony of the evader leads to severe autonomic disorders.

Nutritional use

The population of the Far East, Siberia, and central Russia, collects tuberous roots of a peony, dries it and then uses it with meat or fish. Powder from the roots gives the food a spicy, sharp and pleasant taste. The tubers of the plant are dried, then, boiling them, served as a side dish for meat products.

Boiled dry peonies rhizomes

Rhizomes are harvested in the fall, washed, dried and then dried in the oven or dryer. Store in paper bags or boxes. Dried rhizomes are boiled until half cooked, and then added as a side dish to the meat stewed until half cooked. Add onions, sprinkle with grated carrots, salt and put spices and stew under the lid. Served to the table, sprinkled with herbs.

  • Rhizomes of peony evading - 100 g,
  • meat - 150 g
  • onions - 60 g,
  • carrots - 40 g
  • salt and spices to taste.