This page has been robot translated, sorry for typos if any. Original content here.

thyme ordinary (creeping thyme) - thymus serpyllum

Family Lamiaceae (Lamiaceae).

Other names: creeping thyme, Bogorodskaya grass, mainland, thyme ordinary

Чабрец ползучий (тимьян, богородская трава) Чабрец ползучий (тимьян, богородская трава) Чабрец ползучий (тимьян, богородская трава)

Botanical characteristic. A low shrub with a thin stalk, creeping, rooted, ending with a lying barren branch up to 15 cm high. The flower-bearing branches are round, upright, more or less evenly pubescent, hairy under the inflorescence. The leaves are opposite, short-leaved, elliptical or elongated-elliptic, whole-leaf, apical leaves rhombic-elliptic. The flowers are irregular, pink or lilac-pink, bisexual or female, collected in the axils of the upper leaves in bunches, on the branches of branches. The corolla of the flower is two-lipped, the lower lip is deeply dissected into three segments. The fruit is dry, dark brown. Thyme blooms from spring to autumn, has a honey strong peculiar smell.

Spread. It grows mainly in dry coniferous and mixed forests, in glades, along clearings, among shrubs, along roads, along slopes of ditches, in pastures.

Used parts of the plant. For medicinal purposes, grass thyme is usually used. Harvested during the flowering period of the plant, carefully cutting, and not tearing, so as not to damage the root.

Dried in the shade or in the attics, in dryers.

Chemical composition. The grass of the plant contains essential oils (0.5 - 1.5%), sortin, gum, tannins, bitter, anthocyanins, resins, flavonoids, organic acids (malic, ursolic, omanolic), mineral salts. The composition of the essential oil is up to 30% thymol, 20% carvacrol, as well as borneol, cytoterpineol.

Medical use

The plant is used in folk and official medicine. It has an immunostimulating effect, analgesic and diaphoretic, diuretic, depurative, metabolic regulating effects, as a result of which it is widely used as an independently used therapeutic agent or in combination with other plants.

The infusion of thyme ordinary herb has a calming effect on the functions of the central nervous system, activates the secretion of gastric juice, the pancreas, stimulates appetite, and has a hypoglycemic effect.

In folk medicine, an infusion of herbs is taken for tracheitis, bronchitis, whooping cough, for colds and inflammatory diseases of the stomach and intestines, for diarrhea and colic, bloating, diseases of the nervous system, and diseases of the joints.

Compresses and poultices made of grass are made with articular rheumatism, traumatic and diabetic polyneuritis, paralysis.

Thyme preparations are effective for bedwetting, insomnia, overwork, vitamin C deficiency, radiculitis, and polyneuritis.

Herb tincture is used for anemia, tachycardia of hormonal origin, hypertension, uterine bleeding, inflammatory processes in the organs of the genital area.

A decoction of the herb is used externally for pustular skin diseases, burns, eczema, fungal infections, allergies, boils. Dry powder sprinkle wounds and soaking eczema.

Cooking

  • Infusion of thyme ordinary grass: 1 tbsp. l dry crushed raw materials pour 1 cup boiling water and insist 30 minutes, filter. Take 2 tbsp. l with 1 tsp honey with a cold 3 times a day after meals.
  • Decoction of thyme creeping: 2 tbsp. l chopped dry herbs pour 1 cup of water and boil for 1 min, and then insist 1 h in a warm place, filter. Take 0.5 cups 3 times a day after meals with diabetes, allergies, furunculosis.
  • Infusion of thyme and blueberry shoots: 1 tbsp. l a mixture of herbs taken equally, pour 1 cup boiling water and insist 30 minutes, filter. They drink in two divided doses after meals with colds, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, anemia, and inflammatory processes.
  • A broth of thyme ordinary for baths: 200 g of dry crushed raw materials are poured into 2 liters of water and insisted in a warm place for 2 hours, filtered. Take a bath with a decoction for 12 to 14 minutes with allergies, eczema, boils. On the course - 12 baths every other day.

Contraindications It should be noted that contraindications to the use of creeping thyme preparations are peptic ulcer, liver, kidney, and pregnancy.

The use of thyme in nutrition

Common thyme (creeping thyme) is a valuable food plant. It is used in the preparation of salads, as a seasoning for meat and fish dishes. Add it to pickles, sausages, sauces, to game, brew like tea.

Thyme Salad

Cut cucumbers, tomatoes, onions and season with sour cream and salt. Thyme flowers are finely chopped and sprinkled with salad.

  • Cucumbers - 100 g,
  • tomatoes - 50 g,
  • onions - 10 g,
  • thyme - 5 g
  • sour cream - 20 g,
  • salt to taste.

Thyme tea

1 tsp chopped thyme flowers pour 1 cup boiling water and insist 5 minutes. Drink with honey.

Tea made from caraway seeds and thyme

Dry cumin seeds and thyme flowers are ground into powder, 1 tsp. mix the plants with a glass of boiling water and insist 5 minutes. Drink with honey.