This page has been robot translated, sorry for typos if any. Original content here.

common blueberries - vaccinium myrtillus

Other names: Blueberry myrtle, blueberry, blueberry, blueberry, blueberry, chernega.

Family Heather (Ericaceae).

Черника обыкновенная – Vaccinium myrtillus Черника обыкновенная - Vaccinium myrtillus Черника обыкновенная - Vaccinium myrtillus

Botanical characteristic. Low branched perennial shrub 15 to 40 cm high, branches bare, branched, pointed-ribbed. The leaves are almost sessile, spirally arranged, continuous, elliptical or ovoid-elliptic, finely serrated along the edge. The leaves at the top are pointed, pale from below, light green above, bare, thin, fall off by winter. The flowers are regular, on short pedicels, single, in the axils of the leaves. Corolla of flowers is greenish-white with a pinkish tinge, spherical in shape. The fruit is a spherical black berry. It blooms in May - June, the fruits ripen in July.

Spread. Blueberries are a moisture-loving plant. In Belarus and in the middle zone of Russia it grows everywhere in pine and mixed forests, among shrubs, in shaded, swampy places. The plant requires a careful attitude, especially given its medicinal and nutritional value.

Chemical composition. Blueberry leaves are rich in inulin, flavonoids, anthocyanins. Fruits contain carbohydrates (glucose, sucrose, fructose, pectin), organic acids (citric, lactic, oxalic, malic, succinic), vitamins C, B19, B2, P, PP, carotene, they contain a high amount of flavonoids, phenoxy acids (quinic, coffee, chlorogenic), tannins, essential oil, manganese and iron compounds.

Used parts of the plant. For medicinal purposes, use the fruits and leaves of common blueberries. Leaves are harvested during the flowering of the plant and during the ripening period of the fruit. Berries are harvested at full maturity. Dried blueberries are dispensed by pharmacies. Blueberry leaves are part of the collection for patients with diabetes called "Arfazetin."

Medical use

Blueberry is known in folk medicine as a plant that increases the body's immunity , its resistance to stress, as a general strengthening, sugar lowering, anti-inflammatory, hemostatic, hematopoietic, vasodilating, astringent, choleretic, diuretic.

Fresh berries have a slight laxative effect, they activate intestinal motility, which is important for chronic constipation, as well as diabetes, gout, rheumatism. Kissel and infusion of blueberries, especially dry ones, are useful as an astringent for diarrhea , and also for bedwetting , in patients with anemia and bleeding, and dysentery.

Scientific and traditional medicine recognized the sugar-lowering effect of blueberry leaves. Lotions from a decoction of fresh berries or an ointment of them with fresh cream or Provence oil are applied to areas of the body with violations of the skin, with pustular skin diseases, eczema, and allergic rashes. A decoction from the plant is used for uterine bleeding, dropsy, cholelithiasis, kidney stones.

Blueberries are considered a means for the prevention of tumor processes. Their consumption also helps to improve vision.

With a mixture of juices of blueberries and strawberries, gargle, oral cavity for tonsillitis , inflammatory processes, for diseases of the upper respiratory tract, in particular for laryngitis.

Natural fresh juice or pulp from berries is applied to eczematous areas, to the skin with psoriatic plaques, for scabies, burns, ulcers, acne, and diathesis.

In case of skin lesions, they take baths, using blueberry leaves mixed with field horsetail, oat straw, and grass as a raw material for infusion.

Cooking

  • Infusion of common blueberry leaves: 1 tbsp. l pour raw materials with 1 glass of boiling water and insist 30 minutes, filter. Take 0.5 cups 3 times a day before meals for diabetes mellitus, inflammatory processes in the kidneys, atony of the bladder, intestinal colic.
  • Decoction of blueberry leaves: 1 tbsp. l dry leaves pour 1 cup of water and boil for 3 minutes. Insist 30 minutes and filter. Take 0.5 cups 3 times a day before meals for diabetes, allergies, inflammatory processes in the kidneys.
  • Cold infusion of common blueberries: 2 tbsp. l dry fruits pour 1 cup cold boiled water and insist 8 hours, filter. Drink 0.5 cups 3-4 times a day with hypovitaminosis, periodontal disease, diarrhea, dysentery.
  • Hot infusion of common blueberries: 2 tbsp. l fruit pour 2 cups boiling water and insist in a thermos for 4 hours, filter. They drink 0.5 cups 3-4 times a day with anemia, after radiation injuries, with overwork, diabetes.
  • Blueberry wine: 1 tbsp. l dry fruit is poured into 150 ml of water and boiled for 20 minutes. 250 ml of red wine are added and the mixture is boiled for another 10 minutes. Take 1 tbsp. l 3 times a day for chronic colitis.
  • Decoction of blueberry leaves: 3 tbsp. l dry blueberry leaves pour 1 liter of water and boil for 5 minutes, and then insist 30 minutes. Used for douching with whites and inflammatory processes of the female genital area or used for enemas for hemorrhoidal inflammation.